Charland, Barnegat Girls Bowling Team Keep Pace in Hunt for Division Crown



ON POINT: Barnegat’s Tara Charland paced the way for the Bengals’ girls bowling team during a 3-0 victory over Pinelands on Jan. 13, tossing a 530 series. With the win, the Bengals remained in second place within the division. (File photo by David Biggy)
The race for the girls’ Shore Conference South B division title seems to be headed for a final-week decision early next month, and Barnegat is on line for that potential showdown with Lacey.
Last week, the Bengals kept pace with the Lions – only one loss separated the two squads heading into this week’s action – by winning a 3-0 decision against Pinelands Regional on Jan. 13. Barnegat scored victories of 788-680, 765-566 and 781-693 to improve to 28-2 on the season.
For the Bengals, Tara Charland led the way with a 530 series, registering games of 169, 169 and 192, while Summer Burkle fired a 171 and 183 around a 136 for a 490 series, and Madison Kubicz delivered games of 166, 164 and 140 for a 470 series. Camryn White added games of 157 and 147, and Alexis Sugden threw in a 152 in the first game to help aid in the victory.
For the Wildcats (8-19), Caitlyn Rodriguez paced the squad with a 467 series following games of 141, 160 and 166, while Alexis Sharpe pitched in with a 143 in the first game and Norah Pear contributed a 156 in the first game as well. Molly Cogar tossed a 141 in the third game.
On the boys’ side of the alley, Barnegat edged Pinelands, 2-1. The Wildcats (9-18) won the first game, 852-816, before the Bengals (18-12) won the second and third, 852-772 and 824-766.
Leading the way for Barnegat was Joe Spagnola, who smashed 236, 233 and 236 pins for a 705 series, while Matthew Hwang threw games of 173, 186 and 172 for a 531 series, and A.J. Wolcott added a 181 and 183 in the second and third games to finish at 497. The Wildcats were led by Ethan Edwards, who fired games of 198, 254 and 237 to finish with a 689 series, while Angelo Klein delivered a mammoth 276 in the first game to end up with a 544 series.
Heading into this week, Spagnola led the division with a 228.67 average and Edwards was second with a 204.50 average.
In the South A division, the Southern Regional girls moved into third place behind undefeated Brick Memorial and Toms River North after the Rams scored a 3-0 win over Toms River East with games of 660-601, 637-474 and 696-502.
Stephenie Giberson paced the Rams (19-17) with scores of 171 and 149 in the second and third games to end with a 456 series, while Clara Signorin tossed a 156 in the third and ended with a 402 series, and Lynsey Rinnier finished with a 400 series after rolling a 152 in the first game. Emily Rinnier added a 161 in the third game.
As for the Southern boys, they went up against a solid Raiders squad and lost a 3-0 contest, 895-1,105, 831-929, 1,001-1,058. Andrew Christensen was the top scorer for the Rams, recording scores of 231 and 243 in the first and third games to finish with a 622 series, while Alex Henbest delivered a 202 and 210 in the last two games to end with a 561 series, and Joe Wilkinson ended with a 516 after throwing a 177 and 180 in the first and third games, respectively. Mike Wilkinson added a 217 in the third and Mike Minardo rolled a 180 and 181 in the first two games.
Southern Swim Teams
Still Undefeated
The winning continues for the Southern Regional swim teams, as both the boys and girls cruised past Shore Conference Class A South rivals Brick on Jan. 14 and the boys added a non-conference victory (114-56) over Cedar Creek on Jan. 13.
For the girls against the Green Dragons, Mohini Jani, Haley Skimmons, Rachel Short and Bella English kicked off the victory with a winning time of 2:10.59 in the 200-yard medley relay, before Julianna Marco won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:20.74 and Shae Centanni won with a time of 2:32.11 in the 200-yard individual medley.
After English won the 50-yard freestyle in 28.58 seconds, Francesca Fields cruised to victory in the 100-yard butterfly by posting a time of 1:06.59, followed by Chloe Furlong’s win in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 1:02.29. The quartet of Emma Mills, Brooke Stewart, Natalia Simone and Centanni won the 200-freestyle relay in 2:03.28 to set up the last three wins by Southern swimmers – Amalie Werner with a 1:12.55 in the 100-yard backstroke, Talia Duralek with a 1:17.79 in the 100-yard breaststroke and a 4:27.68 from the 400-yard freestyle relay crew of Mills, Payton Nork, Stewart and Brooke Boyd.
Meanwhile, during the boys’ 130-37 drubbing of the Dragons, Jake Jauch, Sean Hanvey, Tyler Taglieri and Gabriel Shehady started things off with a winning time of 2:14.85 in the 200 medley relay, before Kristian Werner won the 200 free with a time of 1:54.08 and Bryan Kahl scored the top position in the 200 IM with a time of 2:28.03.
After Cole Nemes won the 50 free in 23.65 seconds, Silas Committee cruised to a time of 1:06.53 to win the 100 butterfly, and Werner came back for the 100 free and won with a time of 51.35 seconds. Nemes then won the 500 free in 6:04.68, followed by a victory in 1:48.32 from the 200 free relay team of Brody Reynolds, Enzo Russino, Cody Karolkiewicz and Sean White, who came right back to win the 100 backstroke in 1:06.33. After Justina Pollina won the 100 breaststroke in 1:15.95, the foursome of Bryan Kahl, Jauch, Jack Matthews and Werner cruised to victory in the 400 free relay in 3:56.94.
Barnegat Swimmers
Capture Two More Wins
It’s been a while since both the Barnegat boys and girls swim teams swept their opponents during a week, but it happened last week as the Bengals knocked off Brick on Jan. 11 and Jackson Liberty on Jan. 13.
After the girls used a balanced effort to oust the Green Dragons, 89-77 – culminated by a second-place finish in the 400 free relay by Alyson Sojak, Julia Brown, Kaya Piskorzewski and Hailee Lutz – they bounced right back two days later to scorch the Lions, 114-55.
Erin Lustenberger, Jessica Notaro, Lutz and Sarah Schager started the victory romp with a winning time of 2:16.00 in the 200 medley relay, before Sojak won the 200 free in 2:35.04, and Lutz won the 50 free in 28.82 seconds and then came right back to win the 100 butterfly in 1:10.20. Sojak then led a sweep of the 100 free with a time of 1:09.45, before Brown scored first-place points in the 500 free with a time of 7:04.59.
Notaro, Delaney Dobbin, Brown and Sojak cruised to victory in the 200 free relay in 2:13.32, before Notaro returned two races later to win the 100 breaststroke in 1:35.37, and the foursome of Sojak, Schager, Brown and Lutz finished off the Lions with a win in the 400 free relay (4:48.93).
Earlier in the week, the boys rolled to a 111-56 win over the Dragons, then scored a 109-61 victory over the Lions, launched by the winning 200 medley relay team of Christopher Schumann, Ryan Schager, Tyler Finkle and Justin Sullivan, who won in 1:57.12. Schager then won the 200 free in 2:11.84, followed by Sullivan’s win in the 50 free with a time of 25.57 seconds.
After Declan Lustenberger registered a time of 56.32 seconds to win the 100 free, Daniel Ohr won the 500 free in 6:33.96, and the foursome of Joe Fiorentino, Sullivan, Logan Wheeler and Lustenberger took first in the 200 free relay with a time of 1:48.56. Following Schager’s 1:08.61 to win the 100 breaststroke, the crew of Fiorentino, Finkle, Ryan Grant and Lustenberger cruised to victory in the 400 free relay with a time of 4:07.26.
David Biggy

Leave a Reply